How Much Is the First Set Worth? Tennis Win Chances Before and After
Set 1 changes a favourite's match chances in both directions. How far depends on the pre-match price, and above all on the match format.

- Checkpoint
- Set by set
- Question
- By how many percentage points does winning or losing the first set move a tennis favourite's chance of winning the match, at each price?
- Sample
- ATP 2004-2025 (no 2009) and WTA 2007-2025 (no 2009) tour-level singles (results to September 2026); 92,620 priced matches with complete set scores
- +56.3 pointsWinning vs losing set 1, favourite
- 71.5%90%+ favourites after losing set 1
- +41.8 pointsValue of set 1, men's best of five
- 1.22Fair odds, 50-60% fav after winning set 1
When a first set ends, the scoreboard tells you something the pre-match price could only guess at. I wanted to know how much it tells you. By how many points does winning or losing set 1 shift a favourite's chance of winning the match, and does that depend on how short the price was? Across 92,620 priced tour-level matches, the answer is large and lopsided.
Taking the first set rather than dropping it was worth +56.3 points of match win chance to the pre-match favourite. The gain from winning it shrinks as the price shortens. The cost of losing it stays heavy until you reach the very shortest favourites. I keep this split in mind every time I check a set score for my ATP and WTA predictions page, and the four charts below show why.
Break 1Favourites' match win rates split sharply after set 1
Start with the raw outcomes. A favourite priced 50-60% before the match won 82.2% of the time after taking set 1 and only 23.8% after losing it. In the 70-80% band the figures were 91.4% and 40.8%, and the lower figure comes from 6,408 matches in which the favourite dropped the opener.
Even the heaviest favourites are exposed. Those priced 90% or more won 71.5% after losing set 1, with a 95% range of ยฑ3.6 points from 600 matches. That is a smaller sample than the other bands, but the signal is still clear.
View the data: favourite's match win rate after set 1
| Lost set 1 | Won set 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 50-60% (12,073 lost / 13,934 won set 1) | 23.8% | 82.2% |
| 60-70% (10,338 lost / 16,401 won set 1) | 31.1% | 86.8% |
| 70-80% (6,408 lost / 14,737 won set 1) | 40.8% | 91.4% |
| 80-90% (2,807 lost / 10,611 won set 1) | 52.7% | 94.9% |
| 90%+ (600 lost / 4,711 won set 1) | 71.5% | 98.5% |
What I take from this is that the first set puts the favourite into a different match. In the 80-90% band, losing set 1 left them at 52.7%, close to a coin flip, when they had gone on court as heavy favourites.
Break 2Winning set 1 helps less as the price shortens
This chart measures the move against the price itself. The upward swing after winning set 1 falls steadily, from +26.8 points in the 50-60% band to +5.2 points in the 90%+ band. A short favourite was already expected to win, so confirming it adds little. The downward swing barely changes across the middle bands: โ33.8 points at 60-70% and โ31.8 points at 80-90%.
View the data: how set 1 moves the favourite's win chance
| Won set 1 | Lost set 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| 50-60% | +26.8 pts | โ31.6 pts |
| 60-70% | +22 pts | โ33.8 pts |
| 70-80% | +16.7 pts | โ33.9 pts |
| 80-90% | +10.3 pts | โ31.8 pts |
| 90%+ | +5.2 pts | โ21.8 pts |
The damage only eases at 90%+, where it falls to โ21.8 points on a priced 93.3%. For a bettor, the asymmetry is what matters. A short favourite going a set up tells you far less than the same player going a set down.
Break 3Fair match odds jump in both directions after set 1
Turning rates into odds makes the move easier to feel. A 50-60% favourite's fair price of 1.81 before the match shortened to 1.22 after winning set 1, or drifted to 4.20 after losing it. An 80-90% favourite that won the opener went on to win 94.9% of the time, which is fair odds of 1.05 and leaves almost nothing in the price.
The right-hand column is the one I watch. An underdog that won set 1 against a 70-80% favourite went on to win 59.2% of the time, fair odds 1.69. In other words, the outsider became the more likely winner.
| Fav band | Pre-match fair | Fav won set 1 | Fav lost set 1 | Dog after winning set 1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50-60% | 1.81 | 1.22 | 4.20 | 1.31 |
| 60-70% | 1.54 | 1.15 | 3.22 | 1.45 |
| 70-80% | 1.34 | 1.09 | 2.45 | 1.69 |
| 80-90% | 1.18 | 1.05 | 1.90 | 2.11 |
| 90%+ | 1.07 | 1.02 | 1.40 | 3.51 |
One caveat, in my own words: these are hindsight splits. Once the set is known, the in-play price has already moved. These fair odds also carry no margin and ignore early set 2 scores, injuries and serve order. Treat them as a yardstick for judging a live quote, not as a price you can expect to find.
Break 4Best-of-five dulls the first set; surface barely matters
The gap between winning and losing set 1 was +56.8 points in men's best-of-three and +58.8 points on the WTA tour. In men's best-of-five it was only +41.8 points. Two extra sets give a favourite room to recover. By surface, the figures sit almost on top of each other: +56.6 points on clay, +54.8 points on grass and +56.3 points on hard courts.
View the data: points between winning and losing set 1
| Favourite's match win rate: won set 1 minus lost set 1 | |
|---|---|
| ATP best of 3 | 56.8 pts |
| ATP best of 5 | 41.8 pts |
| WTA | 58.8 pts |
| Clay | 56.6 pts |
| Grass | 54.8 pts |
| Hard | 56.3 pts |
I am a surface-first analyst, and even so this did not surprise me. Surface decides who is favourite in the first place, and the price already accounts for it. Once a set has been played, the format matters far more than the court.
At the break
- Read the price band first
A set-down favourite in the 60-70% band dropped โ33.8 points, while one at 90%+ dropped โ21.8 points. The same scoreline means different things at different prices.
- Discount the set-up favourite
Winning set 1 added only +5.2 points in the 90%+ band. At a fair 1.02, there is very little left to take.
- Check the match format
In men's best-of-five the first set was worth +41.8 points, against +56.8 points in best-of-three. Give a set-down favourite more time in the longer format.
Questions bettors ask
How often does a tennis favourite win after losing the first set?
It depends on the price. Favourites won 23.8% of the time in the 50-60% band, 40.8% at 70-80% and 71.5% when priced 90% or more.
How much is winning the first set worth in tennis?
Across 92,620 priced matches, winning rather than losing set 1 was worth +56.3 points of match win chance to the pre-match favourite.
Does the first set matter less in best-of-five matches?
Yes. It was worth +41.8 points in men's best-of-five, against +56.8 points in men's best-of-three and +58.8 points on the WTA tour.
