Underdogs Leading at Half-Time: How Often Do They Hang On to Win?
An underdog ahead at the break usually finishes the job. How often it does depends on two things: the size of the lead and how long its pre-match price was.

- Checkpoint
- Half-time
- Question
- When the pre-match underdog is ahead at half-time, how often does it still win, by its pre-match price and the size of the lead?
- Sample
- 22 European divisions, seasons 2000/01-2025/26, 178,381 matches with half-time scores and pre-match 1X2 prices
- 61.6%Underdogs leading at HT that won
- 36,512Matches with the underdog ahead at HT
- 55.7%Win rate when one goal up
- 1.80Fair odds: dog 1 up goes on to win
Few scorelines feel as fragile as an underdog leading at half-time. The crowd expects the favourite to wake up, and the in-play market prices a comeback. I wanted to know how often the favourite actually does it, so I looked at every match in the file where the pre-match underdog was ahead at the break. That happened in 36,512 of 178,381 matches, 20.5% of the total.
The headline answer is that the underdog went on to win 61.6% of those games. That average hides two forces pulling in different directions. A bigger lead protects the underdog. A longer pre-match price works against it. When I build HT/FT reads for my football predictions for today page, these are the two things I check first, and the four charts below show why.
Break 1One goal is fragile, two goals nearly settle it
Start with the size of the lead, because it explains most of the spread. An underdog leading by exactly one goal won 55.7% of 29,139 matches, which is fair odds of 1.80. At two goals up the win rate jumps to 82.7% of 6,295 matches. At three or more it reaches 95.3% of 1,078.
The step from one goal to two is the largest in the whole study. A single-goal lead leaves the favourite needing only one moment to level the game. A two-goal lead forces it to change shape, commit numbers forward and leave space behind, which is exactly what a disciplined underdog wants.
View the data: underdog win rate by half-time lead size
| All underdogs leading at the break, % that won | |
|---|---|
| Lead of 1 goal | 55.7% |
| Lead of 2 goals | 82.7% |
| Lead of 3+ goals | 95.3% |
To me, a one-goal underdog lead is close to a coin flip with some extra weight on one side. A two-goal lead is a different kind of game entirely.
Break 2Longer prices leak more points from a one-goal lead
The grid splits the one-goal leads by the underdog's pre-match price, and the pattern is steady. Underdogs priced under 3.00 won 62.5%, drew 26.0% and lost 11.6%. In the 3.00-3.99 band the figures were 58.5%, 27.5% and 14.1%. For 4.00-5.99 they were 51.0%, 29.8% and 19.2%, and for 6.00-9.99 they were 42.5%, 30.9% and 26.7%.
At 10.00 and above the picture turns over completely. These underdogs won only 29.3% and lost 43.1% of 550 matches. The bottom row shows what a two-goal cushion does across all prices: 84.5% wins, 10.6% draws and 4.9% losses from 7,373 matches.
View the data: underdog ahead at the break: how it ends
| Underdog wins | Draw | Favourite wins | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 3.00 · 1 up (7,098) | 62.5% | 26.0% | 11.6% |
| 3.00-3.99 · 1 up (11,939) | 58.5% | 27.5% | 14.1% |
| 4.00-5.99 · 1 up (7,181) | 51.0% | 29.8% | 19.2% |
| 6.00-9.99 · 1 up (2,371) | 42.5% | 30.9% | 26.7% |
| 10.00+ · 1 up (550) | 29.3% | 27.6% | 43.1% |
| Any price · 2+ up (7,373) | 84.5% | 10.6% | 4.9% |
The draw column is the quiet detail here. It stays in a narrow band throughout, so the price mostly shifts outcomes between underdog wins and favourite wins. A long-priced side that scores first usually has nothing in reserve once the better team starts pushing.
Break 3A first-half lead transforms every underdog's chances
This chart sets each band's pre-match implied win chance against its win rate when one goal up at the break. Every band rises sharply. Under 3.00 moves from 33.5% to 62.5%. At 10.00 and above it moves from 7.6% to 29.3%, which is the steepest relative climb on the chart even though the finishing figure is the lowest.
There is one caveat that matters more than any other. Splitting games by the half-time score is hindsight. Once the first half has been played the pre-match price no longer exists, and the in-play market prices a leading side far shorter, so none of these figures are returns you could have collected.
View the data: pre-match win chance vs win rate when 1 up
| Pre-match implied | Won when 1 up at HT | 95% range | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 3.00 (7,098 matches) | 33.5% | 62.5% | ±1.1 |
| 3.00-3.99 (11,939 matches) | 27.9% | 58.5% | ±0.9 |
| 4.00-5.99 (7,181 matches) | 20.4% | 51.0% | ±1.2 |
| 6.00-9.99 (2,371 matches) | 13.3% | 42.5% | ±2 |
| 10.00+ (550 matches) | 7.6% | 29.3% | ±3.8 |
The ranges also widen as the price lengthens, because the 10.00+ band holds only 550 matches. I treat that row as a direction rather than a precise figure.
Break 4Home or away, the one-goal underdog loses equally often
I expected venue to matter more than it does. Home underdogs one goal up won 57.1% of 7,967 matches, and away underdogs won 55.2% of 21,172. Both lost exactly 16.3% of the time.
The only real difference sits in the draw. Away sides drew 28.5% against 26.6% at home. That fits with a travelling team sitting deeper and settling for a point late on, while a home side has the crowd pushing it towards a second goal.
View the data: home vs away underdogs one goal up
| Underdog wins | Draw | Favourite wins | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home underdog 1 up (7,967) | 57.1% | 26.6% | 16.3% |
| Away underdog 1 up (21,172) | 55.2% | 28.5% | 16.3% |
For my own reads, venue is a tiebreaker at most. The lead and the price do the real work.
At the break
- Count the goals first
A one-goal underdog lead held for the win 55.7% of the time, while two goals lifted that to 82.7%. Weigh the margin before anything else.
- Check the pre-match price
One goal up, underdogs under 3.00 won 62.5%, but those at 10.00+ won only 29.3% and lost 43.1%. The longer the price, the more the lead tends to slip.
- Respect the draw
For one-goal leads the draw landed between 26.0% and 30.9% in every price band. That makes it a live outcome in any HT/FT read, whatever the venue.
Questions bettors ask
How often does an underdog winning at half-time go on to win?
Across 36,512 matches with the pre-match underdog ahead at the break, the underdog won 61.6% of the time. The figure drops to 55.7% when the lead is only one goal.
Do big underdogs hold on when they lead at half-time?
Much less often. Underdogs priced 10.00 or longer and one goal up won 29.3% and lost 43.1% of 550 matches, although that win rate is still far above their pre-match 7.6%.
Is a two-goal half-time lead safe for an underdog?
No result is certain, but it is far sturdier than one goal. Across all prices, underdogs two or more goals up won 84.5%, drew 10.6% and lost only 4.9% of 7,373 matches.
