HTFT TipsTips & sports data
๐Ÿ” Login ๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP Access

โšฝ Free tips Updated daily

๐Ÿ‘‘ VIP bet tips

๐Ÿฅ‡ Join VIP Gold on Patreon

๐Ÿ“Š Scores & standings

Interval Report/Ice Hockey

Scoreless First Period in the NHL: How Often Does It Still Go Over?

A goalless first period drags the expected total down hard, raises the overtime rate and hands the real decision to the second period.

Joon-ho LeeWritten by Ice Hockey Predictions specialist
Scoreless First Period in the NHL: How Often Does It Still Go Over?
Checkpoint
Intermissions
Question
When an NHL game is 0-0 after the first period, how often does it still go over 4.5 or 5.5 goals, and how often does it reach overtime?
Sample
NHL regular season, 2010-11 to 2025-26 (2014-15 not included), 17,921 games
ScoreboardIntermissions

A scoreless first period is one of the most common states an NHL game can be in at the first break. Across 17,921 regular-season games, 3,311 of them (18.5%) were 0-0 after 20 minutes. The question I want answered is simple: what does that blank scoreboard tell you about the final total and about overtime?

The headline answer is that it tells you a great deal. Those games averaged 4.24 goals against 5.89 for all games, and over 5.5 landed in only 20.9% of them against 51.0% across the full sample. If you follow my free hockey picks page you will know I care about the engine room rather than the scoreboard, but here the scoreboard carries real information, and the second period carries even more.

Break 1A 0-0 first period cuts every over line sharply

This dumbbell compares the share of games going over each common line for all games and for games that were 0-0 after one. The gap is wide at every line. Over 3.5 still came in 58.5% of the time against 83.0% overall, and over 4.5 fell to 45.5% from 74.4%.

Higher up, the drop is steeper in relative terms. Over 5.5 landed in 20.9% (95% range ยฑ1.4 points), which works out to fair over odds of 4.78, and over 6.5 came in only 13.5% against 40.1% overall.

Totals after a 0-0 first period vs all gamesShare of games going over each line
All games0-0 after one95% range
Over 3.53,311 games
83.0% โ†’ 58.5% โˆ’24.5
Over 4.53,311 games
74.4% โ†’ 45.5% โˆ’28.9
Over 5.53,311 games
51.0% โ†’ 20.9% โˆ’30.1
Over 6.53,311 games
40.1% โ†’ 13.5% โˆ’26.6
0%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%

Ci = 95% range of the 0-0 rate.

View the data: totals after a 0-0 first period vs all games
All games0-0 after one95% range
Over 3.5 (3,311 games)83.0%58.5%ยฑ1.7
Over 4.5 (3,311 games)74.4%45.5%ยฑ1.7
Over 5.5 (3,311 games)51.0%20.9%ยฑ1.4
Over 6.5 (3,311 games)40.1%13.5%ยฑ1.2

What I take from this is that 4.5 is the line where the game flips. Under 4.5 was the outcome in 54.5% of these games, fair odds 1.83, so a scoreless first turns a usual over into something closer to a slight lean the other way. One honest caveat applies to everything here: live totals lines drop after a goalless period, so these rates describe how games finish, not whether any price on offer is good.

Break 2Second-period goals decide where the total lands

The heatmap splits the 0-0 games by how many goals arrived in the second period, then shows where the final total ended. This is where the picture sharpens. After 0-0 and a goalless second (430 games), 54.2% finished on 0-2 total goals and over 4.5 came in just 4.9%.

At the other end, 3+ goals in the second (1,033 games) produced over 5.5 in 49.6% of cases, and none of those games finished on 0-2. Two second-period goals (938 games) sat in between, with over 5.5 landing in 15.1%.

After 0-0: second-period goals vs final totalShare of games by final total, per second-period goals
0-2
3
4
5
6+
0 in 2nd (430)
54.2%
33.5%
7.4%
4.2%
0.7%
1 in 2nd (910)
23.3%
44.8%
11.9%
16.0%
4.0%
2 in 2nd (938)
3.0%
32.4%
19.7%
29.7%
15.1%
3+ in 2nd (1,033)
0.0%
4.5%
10.0%
36.0%
49.6%
View the data: after 0-0: second-period goals vs final total
0-23456+
0 in 2nd (430)54.2%33.5%7.4%4.2%0.7%
1 in 2nd (910)23.3%44.8%11.9%16.0%4.0%
2 in 2nd (938)3.0%32.4%19.7%29.7%15.1%
3+ in 2nd (1,033)0.0%4.5%10.0%36.0%49.6%

For me this is the most useful chart in the file. A scoreless first is not one state but four, and the second-intermission score separates them far more cleanly than the first break does. I would treat the first break as a warning and the second as the real checkpoint.

Break 3Scoreless firsts got rarer and higher scoring after 2017-18

The table splits the sample into two eras. In 2010-11 to 2016-17, 20.8% of games were 0-0 after one and only 15.8% of those went over 5.5. In 2017-18 to 2025-26, the share dropped to 17.0% while over 5.5 after a scoreless first rose to 24.8%, as league scoring climbed.

Over 4.5 moved the same way, from 41.0% to 49.0%, and the overtime rate eased from 29.4% to 24.3%.

Scoreless first periods in two erasRegular season; OT = tied after 60 minutes
Seasons0-0 gamesShare of gamesOver 4.5Over 5.5To OT
2010-11 to 2016-171,43020.8%41.0%15.8%29.4%
2017-18 to 2025-261,88117.0%49.0%24.8%24.3%

The lesson is that the pooled figures blend two different leagues. If I am thinking about a modern game, the later-era row is the better anchor, and it is noticeably kinder to the over than the full sample suggests. The data also has gaps: 2014-15 is missing, and 2012-13 and 2020-21 were shortened seasons.

Break 4Overtime arrives more often after a goalless first

The bars show the share of games tied after 60 minutes. Games that were 0-0 after one reached overtime in 26.5% of cases, against 22.1% when the first period had a goal. That is a modest lift, but a consistent one across a large sample.

It makes sense mechanically: fewer goals means fewer chances for one side to pull clear, so more games stay level late.

Overtime rate after a scoreless first periodShare of games tied after 60 minutes
0-0 after one
26.5%
Not 0-0 after one
22.1%
All games
22.9%
View the data: overtime rate after a scoreless first period
Share of games tied after 60 minutes
0-0 after one26.5%
Not 0-0 after one22.1%
All games22.9%

For totals bettors this cuts both ways. Overtime and shootout winners count towards most NHL totals settlements, with a shootout counted as one goal, so a tight low-scoring game can still creep over a low line late.

At the break

  • Respect the 4.5 line

    After a 0-0 first, under 4.5 landed in 54.5% of games, fair odds 1.83. Compare that against the live price rather than assuming the line has already adjusted fairly.

  • Wait for the second break

    A goalless second after 0-0 left over 4.5 at only 4.9%, while 3+ second-period goals pushed over 5.5 to 49.6%. The second intermission tells you far more than the first.

  • Use modern-era numbers

    Since 2017-18, over 5.5 after a scoreless first came in 24.8% against 15.8% in the earlier era. Anchor current games to the later figures.

Ice Hockey TipsToday's ice hockey picksDaily predictions, read with the same interval numbers in mind.
Hockey goal line tips โ†’

Questions bettors ask

How often does an NHL game go over 5.5 after a 0-0 first period?

In the full sample, over 5.5 landed in 20.9% of games that were 0-0 after one, against 51.0% for all games. In the 2017-18 to 2025-26 era that figure rose to 24.8%.

How common is a scoreless first period in the NHL?

3,311 of 17,921 regular-season games (18.5%) were 0-0 after the first period. The share was 20.8% in 2010-11 to 2016-17 and 17.0% from 2017-18 onwards.

Are 0-0 first periods more likely to go to overtime?

Yes, modestly. Games 0-0 after one were tied after 60 minutes in 26.5% of cases, against 22.1% when the first period had a goal.

Joon-ho Lee
Written byJoon-ho Lee

Ice hockey writer at htft.tips. Goaltending, special teams and shot quality sit at the centre of my over/under work.

Popular posts ›

◆ #1 today
🔒
◆VIP Soccer Tips

Todayโ€™s full coupon, members only โ€” every locked pick across all sports, updated live each day. Unlock the complete card.

🔒 Unlock today’s picks →
Most popular today♥ 537
Prime Betting Tips
Prime Betting Tips

Todayโ€™s football matches with correct score, BTTS and goals picks โ€” each call backed by form, matchup and the reasoning behind it.

Read the breakdown →
Cricket Tips
Cricket Tips

Daily Test, ODI and T20 predictions read through pitch, conditions and the toss โ€” with the logic behind every selection.

Read the breakdown →
NBA Basketball Tips
NBA Basketball Tips

Todayโ€™s NBA picks across spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through pace and efficiency, not just the big names.

Read the breakdown →
Tennis Predictions
Tennis Predictions

Daily ATP and WTA predictions read through surface, scheduling and form โ€” with the case behind each pick.

Read the breakdown →
Ice Hockey Predictions
Ice Hockey Predictions

Todayโ€™s NHL picks on moneyline, puck lines and totals โ€” built on goaltending, special teams and expected goals.

Read the breakdown →
NFL Picks
NFL Picks

NFL picks on spreads, totals and matchups โ€” read through line play, game script and situational tendencies.

Read the breakdown →
Baseball Tips
Baseball Tips

Daily MLB picks on moneyline, run lines and totals โ€” driven by pitching matchups, the bullpen and park factors.

Read the breakdown →
Volleyball Predictions
Volleyball Predictions

Daily match and set betting tips read through serve, reception and rotation โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →
Handball Predictions
Handball Predictions

Daily 1X2 and totals picks read through tempo, defensive systems and the goalkeeping matchup.

Read the breakdown →
eSports Predictions
eSports Predictions

Daily match and map betting tips read through current form, the meta and roster stability โ€” with the reasoning shown.

Read the breakdown →